San Francisco Ballet’s Fantastic 2009 Season Closes This Week – Programs 7 and 8

The current season is soon coming to a close at the best ballet company in the country, so don’t miss your last chance to see Program 7 (Jewels the whole shebang, Emeralds and Rubies and Diamonds, oh my) and Program 8 (Fusion, Russian Seasons, and Double Evil) this week at the San Francisco Ballet.

All it takes to see one of the world’s foremost troupes (per the New York Times) is a single bill from your wallet (no, not a hundred or even a fitty, a lower denomination than that will do) and a click here, or here. Throw in Principal Dancer Tina LeBlanc’s Farewell on Saturday night and the Student Showcase May 20-22, and that’ll be it for a while. As always, check for the lastest casting update here.

Here’s a peek at Jewels, Program 7:

All photos © Erik Tomasson

Famed Yuan Yuan Tan and Damian Smith in Balanchine’s “Emeralds”:

Elana Altman in Balanchine’s “Rubies”:

Sofiane Sylve and Pierre-François Vilanoba in Balanchine’s “Diamonds”:

And here’s a peek at Program 8:

Possokhov’s Fusion. You could see a slow-motion video projection on some of the screens up there for a little bit – that was certainly interesting:

Sofiane Sylve in Ratmansky’s Russian Seasons, which Allan Ullrich took a shine to:

Sarah Van Patten and Garen Scribner in Elo’s Double Evil, which debuted last year:

And there you have it. Come see what everybody’s Twittering about this week.

See you there!

Current casting after the jump.


    
Program 7 Evening
Tuesday, May 05, 2009, 8pm
JEWELS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
 
“EMERALDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Rachel Viselli, Ivan Popov
Elizabeth Miner, Taras Domitro, Clara Blanco
 
INTERMISSION
 
“RUBIES”
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw
 
Tina LeBlanc, Pascal Molat
Sofiane Sylve
 
INTERMISSION
 
“DIAMONDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Vanessa Zahorian, Davit Karapetyan

 
    
Program 8 Evening
Wednesday, May 06, 2009, 7:30pm

FUSION
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Conductor: David Briskin
Piano: Natal’ya Feygina, Michael McGraw
Saxaphone: Dale Wolford
 
Lorena Feijoo, Hansuke Yamamoto
Frances Chung, Martyn Garside
Vanessa Zahorian, Daniel Deivison
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
 
INTERMISSION
 
RUSSIAN SEASONS

Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Conductor: David Briskin
Violin: Roy Malan
Soprano: Susana Poretsky
 
Orange/White:  Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Red: Sofiane Sylve, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Green: Lorena Feijoo, Ruben Martin*
Blue: Vanessa Zahorian, Pascal Molat
Violet: Maria Kochetkova, Isaac Hernandez
Purple: Elizabeth Miner, Hansuke Yamamoto
 
INTERMISSION
 
DOUBLE EVIL
Choreographer: Jorma Elo
Conductor: David Briskin
Timpani: Jason Goodman, John Burgardt
Violin: Roy Malan
 
Elana Altman, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Sarah Van Patten, Garen Scribner
Frances Chung, Rory Hohenstein^
Pauli Magierek, James Sofranko

 
    
Program 7 Evening
Thursday, May 07, 2009, 8pm
JEWELS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
 
“EMERALDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Yuan Yuan Tan, Damian Smith
Sofiane Sylve, Quinn Wharton
Dores Andre, Hansuke Yamamoto, Charlene Cohen
 
INTERMISSION
 
“RUBIES”
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw
 
Lorena Feijoo, Davit Karapetyan*
Elana Altman
 
INTERMISSION
 
“DIAMONDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin

 
    
Program 8 Evening

Friday, May 08, 2009, 8pm

FUSION
Choreographer: Yuri Possokhov
Conductor: David Briskin
Piano: Natal’ya Feygina, Michael McGraw
Saxaphone: Dale Wolford
 
Clara Blanco, Rory Hohenstein^
Maria Kochetkova, James Sofranko
Vanessa Zahorian, Daniel Deivison
Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin
 
INTERMISSION
 
RUSSIAN SEASONS

Choreographer: Alexei Ratmansky
Conductor: David Briskin
Violin: Roy Malan
Soprano: Susana Poretsky
 
Orange/White:  Katita Waldo*, Ivan Popov*
Red: Sarah Van Patten, Aaron Orza
Green: Nutnaree Pipit-Suksun*, Garen Scribner*
Blue: Rachel Viselli*, Taras Domitro*
Violet: Frances Chung*, Matthew Stewart*
Purple: Jennifer Stahl*, James Sofranko*
 
INTERMISSION
 
DOUBLE EVIL
Choreographer: Jorma Elo
Conductor: David Briskin
Timpani: Jason Goodman, John Burgardt
Violin: Roy Malan
 
Elana Altman, Pierre-François Vilanoba
Maria Kochetkova, Nicolas Blanc
Vanessa Zahorian, Pascal Molat
Pauli Magierek, Daniel Deivison

 
    
Program 7 Matinee
Saturday, May 09, 2009, 2pm
JEWELS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
 
“EMERALDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Maria Kochetkova, Nicolas Blanc
Rachel Viselli, Ivan Popov
Dores Andre, Isaac Hernandez, Pauli Magierek*
 
INTERMISSION
 
“RUBIES”
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw
 
Loreno Feijoo, Davit Karapetyan
Jennifer Stahl
 
INTERMISSION
 
“DIAMONDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Sofiane Sylve, Pierre-François Vilanoba

 
    
Tina LeBlanc’s Farewell Performance Evening
Saturday, May 09, 2009, 8pm
TCHAIKOVSKY PAS DE DEUX

Choreographer: George Balanchine

Tina LeBlanc, Gonzalo Garcia**

“MY FUNNY VALENTINE” (from…SMILE WITH MY HEART)

Choreographer: Lar Lubovitch
 
Tina LeBlanc, Griff Braun^

INTERMISSION

PAS DE DEUX from SONATA

Choreographer: Helgi Tomasson

Tina LeBlanc, Ruben Martin

PAS DE DEUX and FINALE from THEME & VARIATIONS

Choreographer: George Balanchine
 
Tina LeBlanc, Davit Karapetyan

 

 
** Guest artist – appears courtesy of New York City Ballet – Peter Martins, Ballet Master In Chief

 
    
Program 7 Matinee
Sunday, May 10, 2009, 2pm
JEWELS
Choreographer: George Balanchine
 
“EMERALDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Lorena Feijoo, Damian Smith
Frances Chung, Isaac Hernandez
Elizabeth Miner, Diego Cruz*, Clara Blanco
 
INTERMISSION
 
“RUBIES”
Conductor: Martin West
Piano: Michael McGraw
 
Maria Kochetkova, Taras Domitro
Lily Rogers
 
INTERMISSION
 
“DIAMONDS”
Conductor: Martin West
 
Sarah Van Patten, Ruben Martin

* Denotes premiere in role.

^ Designates guest artist.

Casting subject to change.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.