The 13th United Nations Association Film Festival Continues Until Halloween, 2010 – Held in Palo Alto, East Palo Alto and S.F.

The 13th United Nations Association Film Festival is coming to town Wednesday night – tickets are just $10, if you can get them.

All the deets:

13TH UNAFF CELEBRATES 60 FILMS FROM 60 COUNTRIES

Palo Alto, CA—After a very successful opening night, the United Nations Association Film Festival (UNAFF) continues its 13th year program with an inspired array of documentaries from around the globe with more timely stories than ever in line with this year’s theme, POPULATION – MIGRATION – GLOBALIZATION. Highly anticipated by its loyal and passionate audiences, championed by civic and community leaders and voted by MovieMaker Magazine as “one of the 25 Film Festivals worth the entry fee,” UNAFF is one of the most important events on the Bay Area’s cultural calendar and an important stop on the festival circuit. In addition, it is one of the oldest purely documentary film festivals in the US.

XVI SESSION

VARIETY SCREENING ROOM
582 MARKET STREET
SAN FRANCISCO

Sponsored by Rotary Club San Francisco and by La Mediterranee

4:00 PM STRANGE BIRDS IN PARADISE – A WEST PAPUAN STORY
(Australia/West Papua, Indonesia)

5:25 PM KITES (Afghanistan/Poland)
6:45 PM Panel “Images that Provoke”
co-presented with Italian Cultural Institute of San Francisco and Afghan Coalition

Full sched, after the jump


FRIDAY October 22
I SESSION

AQUARIUS THEATRE
430 EMERSON STREET
PALO ALTO

Opening Night sponsored by FACT and JUNNOON
6:45 PM Opening words by Congresswoman Anna Eshoo and Mayor of Palo Alto Patrick Burt
7:00 PM WAGAH (Germany/India/Pakistan)
7:25 PM CLIMATE REFUGEES (Bangladesh/China/Tuvalu/USA)
9:05 PM EDUCATION ON THE BOAT (Bangladesh)
co-presented with 3rd i South Asian Film Festival
9:30 PM TESFAYE (Ethiopia)
9:45 PM THE OLD IMMIGRANT’S DANCE (USA)

SATURDAY October 23
II SESSION

AQUARIUS THEATRE
430 EMERSON STREET
PALO ALTO

4:00 PM DEAD END: AFGHAN MIGRANTS IN GREECE (Afghanistan/Greece)
4:20 PM THE 10 CONDITIONS OF LOVE (Australia/China)

III SESSION

5:30 PM BHUTTO (Pakistan/USA)
co-presented with 3rd i South Asian Film Festival

IV SESSION

7:45 PM WHO KILLED CHEA VICHEA? (Cambodia/USA)
co-presented with Center for East Asian Studies and Center for Asian American Media

V SESSION

9:00 PM WAR AND LOVE IN KABUL (Afghanistan/Germany)

SUNDAY October 24
VI SESSION
(FREE ADMISSION)

AQUARIUS THEATRE
430 EMERSON STREET
PALO ALTO

UNAFF & Kids Program sponsored by Whole Foods, Revolution Food, The Reading Bug, Palo Alto Art Center, Palo Alto Junior Museum & Zoo, Stanford University Students for UNICEF (SUSU)

2:00 PM HOME FOR HAWKSBILL (Australia/USA)
2:40 PM WAHID’S MOBILE BOOKSTORE (India/USA)
3:00 PM WORLD PEACE AND OTHER 4th GRADE ACHIEVEMENTS (USA)

VII SESSION
(FREE ADMISSION)

STANFORD UNIVERSITY MEMORIAL AUDITORIUM
551 SERRA MALL

7:00 PM SING CHINA! (China/USA)
co-presented with Stanford Institute for Creativity and the Arts, Department of Music, School of Education, FACES, FLiCKS,
Stanford Lively Arts, Center for Asian American Media and generously supported by Helen and Peter Bing

MONDAY October 25
VIII SESSION
(FREE ADMISSION)

STANFORD UNIVERSITY
FREEMAN SPOGLI INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
ENCINA HALL
616 SERRA STREET

4:00 PM THERE ONCE WAS AN ISLAND (New Zealand/Papua New Guinea)
5:20 PM Panel “Climate Change Impact on Population”
co-presented with Freeman Spogli Institute
6:30 PM Reception with the filmmakers

IX SESSION

AQUARIUS THEATRE
430 EMERSON STREET
PALO ALTO

7:00 PM OUR SUMMER IN TEHRAN (Iran/USA)
co-presented with Iranian Film Festival and Jewish Film Festival

X SESSION

8:15 PM THE DANCING BOYS OF AFGHANISTAN (Afghanistan/UK)

XI SESSION

9:20 PM INDENTURED (Iraq/USA)
9:40 PM RABBIT À LA BERLIN (Germany/Poland)

TUESDAY October 26
XII SESSION
(FREE ADMISSION)

STANFORD UNIVERSITY
FREEMAN SPOGLI INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
ENCINA HALL
616 SERRA STREET

4:00 PM DREAMS AWAKE (USA)
4:10 PM WHICH WAY HOME (Mexico/USA)
5:55 PM Panel “Ethics and Politics of Immigration Issues”
co-presented with Freeman Spogli Institute and Center for Latin American Studies and School of Education
6:30 PM Reception with the filmmakers

XIII SESSION

EASTSIDE THEATER
1041 MYRTLE STREET
EAST PALO ALTO

UNAFF in Schools Program co-presented with Eastside College Preparatory School, City of East Palo Alto, EPA.net and Stanford University Students for UNICEF (SUSU)

4:00 PM THE CONSTITUTION PROJECT: YICK WO AND
THE EQUAL PROTECTION CLAUSE (USA)

co-presented with Center for East Asian Studies and Center for Asian American Media
4:30 PM THE FIRST KID TO LEARN ENGLISH FROM MEXICO (USA)
5:00 PM HOME IS WHERE YOU FIND IT (Mozambique/USA)
5:30 PM NORTH-SOUTH.COM (Belgium/Cameroon)
6:30 PM Panel “Pros & Cons of Global Social Media”

XIV SESSION

7:45 PM DETERMINED TO DANCE (USA)
8:00 PM STREETBALL (Australia/South Africa)

WEDNESDAY October 27
XV SESSION
(FREE ADMISSION)

STANFORD UNIVERSITY
STANFORD MEDICAL SCHOOL
(LI KA SHING CENTER BUILDING)
291 CAMPUS DRIVE

4:00 PM SLAVES – AN ANIMATED DOCUMENTARY (Norway/Sudan)
4:20 PM MRS. GOUNDO’S DAUGHTER (Mali/USA)
5:25 PM THE BICYCLE (Malawi)
5:45 PM Panel “The Fight for Health – Global and Local”
co-presented with Physicians for Human Rights Student Group
7:00 PM Reception with the filmmakers

XVI SESSION

VARIETY SCREENING ROOM
582 MARKET STREET
SAN FRANCISCO

Sponsored by Rotary Club San Francisco and by La Mediterranee

4:00 PM STRANGE BIRDS IN PARADISE – A WEST PAPUAN STORY
(Australia/West Papua, Indonesia)

5:25 PM KITES (Afghanistan/Poland)
6:45 PM Panel “Images that Provoke”
co-presented with Italian Cultural Institute of San Francisco and Afghan Coalition

XVII SESSION

8:00 PM SECRETS OF THE TRIBE (Brazil/UK)
9:40 PM OLIVIERO TOSCANI – THE RAGE OF IMAGES (Germany)

THURSDAY October 28
XVIII SESSION

STANFORD UNIVERSITY ANNENBERG AUDITORIUM
CUMMINGS ART BUILDING
435 LASUEN MALL

5:00 PM CAFWA (Uganda)
5:30 PM WALIDEN, CHILDREN OF OTHERS (France/Mali/Senegal)
6:30 PM IN THE MATTER OF CHA JUNG HEE (South Korea/USA)
co-presented with Center for East Asian Studies and Center for Asian American Media

XIX SESSION

8:00 PM CROSSING HISPANOLA: STORIES ON STATELESSNESS AND MIGRATION (Dominican Republic/Haiti/USA)
co-presented with Center for Latin American Studies
8:25 PM THREE SONGS ABOUT MOTHERLAND (Russia)
co-presented with Center for Russian, East European & Eurasian Studies
9:15 PM SATELLITE QUEENS (Egypt/Lebanon/Palestine/Saudi Arabia)

FRIDAY October 29
XX SESSION

STANFORD UNIVERSITY ANNENBERG AUDITORIUM
CUMMINGS ART BUILDING
435 LASUEN MALL

5:00 PM PRAYERS FOR PEACE (Iraq/USA)
5:15 PM WAR DON DON (Sierra Leone/USA)

XXI SESSION

7:15 PM NEW AMERICAN SOLDIER (Ghana/Mexico/Peru/USA)
co-presented with Center for Latin American Studies
7:45 PM THE MOST DANGEROUS MAN IN AMERICA: DANIEL ELLSBERG AND THE PENTAGON PAPERS (USA)
9:30 PM KILLING IN THE NAME (Indonesia/Jordan/USA)
co-presented with Arab Film Festival

SATURDAY October 30
XXII SESSION

STANFORD UNIVERSITY
CANTOR ART CENTER
328 LOMITA DRIVE

11:15 AM THE DESERT OF FORBIDDEN ART (Russia/USA/Uzbekistan)
co-presented with Center for Russian, East European & Eurasian Studies

XXIII SESSION

STANFORD UNIVERSITY ANNENBERG AUDITORIUM
CUMMINGS ART BUILDING
435 LASUEN MALL

11:00 AM THE LAST ELEPHANTS IN THAILAND (Thailand/USA)
12:45 PM GASLAND (USA)
2:30 PM Panel “Deregulation – Solution or Problem?”

XXIV SESSION

3:30 PM QUEEN OF THE SUN (USA)
5:05 PM DELICIOUS PEACE GROWS IN A UGANDAN COFFEE BEAN (Uganda/USA)
co-presented with Jewish Film Festival

XXV SESSION

7:00 PM CHILDREN OF GAZA (Palestine/UK)
co-presented with Arab Film Festival
8:00 PM WITHOUT COUNTRY (Guatemala/USA)
8:30 PM RESCUING EMMANUEL (Kenya/USA)
9:50 PM RAPPING IN TEHRAN (Iran)

SUNDAY October 31
XXVI SESSION

STANFORD UNIVERSITY CUBBERLEY AUDITORIUM SCHOOL OF EDUCATION BLDG
485 LASUEN MALL

12:00 PM $100 A DAY (USA)
12:45 PM PRESUMED GUILTY (Mexico)

XXVII SESSION

2:15 PM ALL AT SEA (Guinea/Sierra Leone/UK)
2:30 PM THE STINKING SHIP (Côte d’Ivoire/USA)
3:05 PM SCIENTISTS UNDER ATTACK – GENETIC ENGINEERING IN THE MAGNETIC FIELD OF MONEY (Germany/USA)

XXVIII SESSION

4:50 PM LET’S MAKE MONEY (Austria/Ghana/Spain/Switzerland)
7:00 PM Awards Ceremony
7:30 PM Closing Night Party ● Music by Potential Jazz Ensemble ● International Food
sponsored by Camera as Witness Program, Douce France and Hobee’s

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2 Responses to “The 13th United Nations Association Film Festival Continues Until Halloween, 2010 – Held in Palo Alto, East Palo Alto and S.F.”

  1. How do you make your blog site look this sick. Email me if you can and share your wisdom. I’d be appreciative!

  2. sfcitizen says:

    search background wordpress, that’s the way…